Sponsored by "The English Riviera Wheel"
Home
Host Clubs
Entry Form
Results
News
Photo Gallery
Contact us
Our Partners
 2018 Tournament - Results 
Previous Years Winners

Results

Men's Pairs
Ladies Pairs
Open Singles 
Men's Triples
Mixed Pairs
Results of the "Open Singles Competition" will be updated regularly during the Tournament.

OPEN SINGLES
​TUESDAY 19th

TAYLOR  BOWLS

1st Round
9.30am

2nd Round
11.45am

3rd Round
2.00pm

4th Round
4.15pm

 Collins J v Bartalis M          21-7

Collins J v Evans S                  6-21

Evans S v Hubbard B           21-3

Evans S v Price K                    14-21                     

Howard S v Cannon T         21-12

Howard S v Price K              7-21

Davis R v  ​Price K            4-21

Price K v ​Tolchard S          11-21       

James D v Beardsley S       16-21

Beardsley STolchard S   8-21  

​​
The Quarter Finals
will be held at TorquayB.C. 
on Thursday 21st June 
at 10.00am on
Rinks A1, A2, A5 & A6

Du Feu v​  Tolchard S              6-21

Gagg M v Gibbs A                    6-21

Gibbs M v Vinnicombe D 19-21

Vinnicombe D                          C2

​Vinnicombe D James M 11-21    

James M                                      C3

James M​ v Thompson C    21-19

Thompson C                                   ​C4  

James M v Down C            12-21 

Bricknell B Ashton S          6-21

Ashton S v  McCarthy D    16-22

McCarthy D                                  C6

McCarthy D ​Down C          8-21

Butler S v Down C                  9-22

 Demuth A v Du Feu  R       23-20

​​Demuth  ALeedham M     21-15

Leedham Matt v  Jones B   ​21-3

Demuth A v Lesley I            10-21           

Dolmore C v  Ross C                 21-7              

​​ Dolmore C v Woodbridge M​   20-21

Woodbridge M v  Parsons T      21-10                                   ​​

​​
The Quarter Finals
will be held at TorquayB.C. 
on Thursday 21st June 
at 10.00am on
Rinks A1, A2, A5 & A6

Woodbridge M v Lesley I   6-21

Hamlyn N                                           D3                                ​​

Hamlyn N vLesley I             12-21

Lesley I                                                D4                              ​​

Barrett G v Kingdom D          5-22                           ​​

Kingdom D Linn M             21-4​

Johnson M v  DNA                       D6        

​Kingdom D v  Honeywell R 14-21

Walls N v Honeywell R       14-21

​Honeywell R Barton C      21-19

Parry W v   Barton C            10-21                   ​

Barton C Davis V                21-20

Fishlock J v ​Davis V                9-21    

Entries marked "LP Finalist" will be used as required for Ladies reching the Ladies Pairs Final on Wednesday.
​Any entries not required may be filled from the Reserve List.
The Quarter Finals will be held at Torquay B.C. on Thursday 21st June at 10.00am on rinks A1, A2, A5 & A6
The Semifinals at 12.30pm on Rinks A4 and A2. The Final at 3.00pm on Rink A3

POLITE NOTICE   -                                    All losers in this competition are expected to offer their services
                                                                                                                   to mark games in future rounds

OPEN SINGLES
​WEDNESDAY 20th

TAYLOR  BOWLS

1st Round
9.30am

2nd Round
11.45am

3rd Round
2.00pm

4th Round
4.15pm

Carmichael P v Heskins C  13-21

Heskins G Haywood L      3-21

Haywood L                                       A3 

Haywood L v Lucas O           19-21                                          

Lane L v Hackett P                20-21

Hackett P v Lucas O            20-21 

Lucas O v Moule R              21-14               

Lucas O v Cowling S              21-1

Moule R v Routledge A       21-20

​​
The Quarter Finals
will be held at TorquayB.C. 
on Thursday 21st June 
at 10.00am on
Rinks A1, A2, A5 & A6

Moule R v Barker K               21-13                                             

Barber K v Evans D                DNA​  

Black D v Walker M           21-17

Black D v B lair R                    21-13      

Blair R                                                 C2 

Black D v Sparkes J               14-21                          

Sparkes J v Williams P      21-9

Sparkes J v Mann A               21-14                                              

Mann A v Hadfield J             w/d

Sparkes J v Woodward S    15-21                                                

Carroll M v Denison D       21-16

Carroll M v ​Woodward S   14-21                                    

Williams AWoodward S  6-21 

  Woodward S v Archer J       21-7                                         

Archer J v Banks R                 21-18           

Whitlock R v​ Connellan J   21-11

Whitlock R v Coad N             21-16       

Weemering N w/d v Coad N woo       

Whitlok R v Thompson S   21-10                                  

Salter T v Atkinson K           21-16 

Salter T v Turner W               21-18                      

Turner W                                         D2 

​​
The Quarter Finals
will be held at TorquayB.C. 
on Thursday 21st June 
at 10.00am on
Rinks A1, A2, A5 & A6

Salter T v Thompson S                                                           

Sheldon K v Torode B         15-21

Torode B v Thompson S      5-21                                       

Jones D v  Thompson S       16-21

Williamson J v Firth A         15-21

Firth A v Chestney J              16-21 

Le Monnier G Chestney J 11-22

Chestney J v Mayer              21-13                            

Mayer R v Edwards T            21-5

Chestney J v Avent R            21-10                           

Roberts C v Avent R              18-21             

Avent R v  Martin P                10-21

Martin P w/o v Leedham M w/d

Entries marked "MP Finalist" will be used as necessary for competitors reaching the
Final's of the Men's Pairs and Consolation Pairs played on Tuesday. 

Unused spaces will be filled from the Reserve List
The Quarter Finals will be held at Torquay B.C. on Thursday 21st June at 10.00am on rinks A1, A2, A5 & A6
The Semifinals at 12.30pm on Rinks A4 and A2. The Final at 3.00pm on Rink A3

POLITE NOTICE   -    All losers in this competition are expected to offer their services to mark games in future rounds

Thursday 21st June

Quarter Finals at 10.00am

Semi-Finals at 12.30pm

FINAL at 3.00pm

2018  WINNER

Sam Tolchard
(Kings B.C.)

Tolchard S v Down C          21-16                                                    

                                                              
Tolchard S​Lesley I            21-13

Lesley I v ​Honeywell R        21-17                                                      

​Tolchard S v Whitlock R      21-20                                                                

Lucas O ​v Woodward ​S      17-21                                                         

Woodward S v Whitlock R 19-21

​Whitlock R v ​Chestney J    21-6                                                 

Second Chance Singles 
Norman Coad
Top
www.englishriviera-tournament.com